Thursday, November 21, 2019

Ariana Grande & Social House "Boyfriend" review

 
Boyfriend (stylized in all lowercase) is a song by singer Ariana Grande and musical duo Social House that was released on August 2, 2019, through Republic Records. It is the second single from Social House's debut extended play, Everything Changed... (2019).
 
Boyfriend is an R&B-pop song that talks about enjoying the freedom of not being in a relationship and for those who have a fear of commitment despite wanting to be someone else's girlfriend.
 
Ariana opens up with the first four lines singing:
 

I'm a mother***in' train wreck
I don't wanna be too much
But I don't wanna miss your touch
And you don't seem to give a f**k

 
 On the pre-chorus, the singer has eyes on a guy that she really likes even though he is with someone else with the lyrics:
 

  'Cause I know we be so complicated
But we be so smitten, it's crazy
I can't have what I want, but neither can you

 
Then, Mikey comes in on the second verse with:
 

Even though you ain't mine, I promise the way we fight
Make me honestly feel like we just in love
'Cause, baby, when push comes to shove
Damn, baby, I'm a train wreck too (Too)
I lose my mind when it comes to you

 
Ariana continues on the chorus singing:
 

You ain't my boyfriend (Boyfriend)
And I ain't your girlfriend (Girlfriend)
But you don't want me to see nobody else
And I don't want you to see nobody

 
Scootie and Ari later exchange verses on the third part of the song with the lyrics:
 

I wanna kiss you (Yeah), don't wanna miss you (Yeah)
But I can't be with you 'cause I got issues
Yeah, on the surface, seem like it's easy
Careful with words, but it's still hard to read me

 
 
Buy, listen and stream Boyfriend on Apple Music, Spotify, YouTube and more:
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
And don't forget to listen to Everything Changed... on all streaming platforms now:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Kira Kosarin and Carneyval "Simple" review

 
Simple is a song by Kira Korasin and Carneyval that was released on November 8, 2019 through Off Brand Studios.
 
Simple has been described by Kosarin as "a nostalgic, meditative track about adolescent joy and freedom".
 
On the first verse, Kira sings about how hard everything has gotten now that she is older with the lyrics:
 

 Runnin through the daily
got a little more complicated
more bags than I wanna carry

 
Before talking about how she misses the good old days when she was younger on the chorus singing:
 


Can we go back to that one time
When we were 16
Riding the red line
Writing a big dream
It was so simple baby
Feelin so simple baby

 
Let me just say that I am loving this chill vibe that Kira brings to this song, man. And the production by Carneyval, the man who produced this track, is just amazing. Fantastic! I will definitely be putting this song on repeat for sure.
 
Buy, listen, and stream Simple on Spotify, Google Play and more:
 
 
 
 
 

Jhene Aiko Wasted Love Freestyle review

 
Wasted Love Freestyle is a song by singer Jhene Aiko that was released on December 19, 2018. It was written by Aiko and Amaire Johnson, who had also produced this track as well.
 
Jhene talks about how she has done nothing but loved her man the best way that she could singing on the first verse:
 

Put that on my life, everything I love
Never crossed no line
It was all because I dedicate my life
To lovin' you right
Love comes before pride
I loved you before I-I-I-I
'Fore I even knew why

 

Before moving on to the chorus with:

How did we get away from love?
How did love get away from us?
Not my time, I should wait for love
Waste of time, what a waste of love

You can really hear the singer's pain here on the second verse with the lyrics:

Only been a week I think I'm weak can't even
I can't even eat, can't sleep, when we ain't speakin'
What you telling me boy, that's a real weak reason
You cut me so deep, it hurts for me to breathe in

Buy, listen and stream Wasted Love Freestyle on Soundcloud, Apple Music, YouTube, Spotify and more:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, November 16, 2019

Jhene Aiko None of Your Concern review

 
None of Your Concern is a song by R&B singer Jhene Aiko that was released on November 15, 2019.
 
Aiko finds herself reflecting on her failed relationship, possibly with her ex-boyfriend Big Sean, and tries to move on with her life. She talks about having regrets and second thoughts on the first verse singing:
 

I've been contemplatin', meditatin'
Should've waited, should've never dated
You seem irritated, baby, why you never say it?
Isn't this worth saving?

Then, Jhene continues on the chorus with:
 

It's none of your concern anymore
None of your concern
Is it even worth it at all?
Is it even worth it?

On the second verse, the singer starts getting personal with the lyrics:
 

Of course, you on the scene with little miss thing, and trust me she really don't want beef
That's besides the point, I'm disappointed as a homie, what is it you see?
I want better for you movin' forward, what's better for you than me?

But, it's the third verse on the song where Aiko really bares her soul as she sings:
 

I was traumatized and suicidal, I'm sick and tired, I am not to blame
Once I felt the wave and not today, I'm not afraid, now I can say
Get your b***h a* off of my phone, please leave me alone
I am not your girl anymore, you need to watch your tone

 
Big Sean, who has uncredited vocals on this track, tells his side of trying to getting past his break up with Jhene rapping:
 

You know I had these issues when you met me
Results of those past damages that I haven’t dealt with
And I only want the best for you, movin' forward but you backtracking with n****s that ain't shit for you don't belong

Buy, listen and stream None of Your Concern on Apple Music, Google Play, Spotify and more:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


Friday, November 15, 2019

Taylor Swift Lover (Remix) feat. Shawn Mendes review

 
Taylor Swift taps Canadian singer Shawn Mendes for the new version of her third single and title track from the singer's seventh studio album. The Lover remix was released on November 13, 2019.
 
On the chorus, Taylor sings:

Can I go where you go?
Can we always be this close?
Forever and ever
And ah, take me out, and take me home
You're my, my, my, my lover

 
Then, Mendes comes in on the second part of the song with the lyrics:
 

We could light a bunch of candles
And dance around the kitchen, baby
Pictures of when we were young would hang on the wall

 
On the bridge, Taylor and Shawn take turns exchanging verses. Swift starts thing off with:
 

Ladies and gentlemen, will you please stand?
With every guitar string scar on my hand
I take this magnetic force of a man to be my lover

Before, Shawn seemingly makes a reference to his girlfriend Camila Cabello singing:
 

Look in my eyes, they will tell you the truth
The girl in my story has always been you
I'd go down with the Titanic, it's true, for you, lover

 
Oh my gosh, man. I can't believe that Taylor Swift did a collaboration with Shawn Mendes. My two favorite singers on one song makes me feel so overjoyed. The Lover remixed version gets a thumbs up for me.
 
But, I want you guys to listen to it for yourselves. Make sure that you listen and stream Lover (Remix) on Spotify, Apple Music, Google Play and more:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
And also, watch the official lyric video for Lover (Remix) below:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thursday, November 14, 2019

Billie Eilish everything i wanted review

 
Everything I Wanted (stylized in all lowercase) is a song by singer Billie Eilish that was released on November 14, 2019. It serves as the lead single from Billie's upcoming second studio album.
 
Lyrically, everything i wanted talks about a nightmare that Billie had where she had committed suicide and saw all of her friends and fans turn their backs on her.
 
She sings on the first verse:

I had a dream
I got everything I wanted
Not what you'd think
And if I'm being honest

It might have been a nightmare
To anyone who might care

Then, on the chorus, Billie showcases the strong relationship with her brother FINNEAS with the lyrics:

And you say "As long as I'm here
No one can hurt you
Don't wanna lie here
But you can learn to
If I could change the way that you see yourself
You wouldn't wonder why here
They don't deserve you"

 
Let me just say that I love Billie Eilish's new single. It's very good and catchy at the same time. The production, the lyrics and the meaning behind the song were right on point. I am very happy that Billie has blessed us with new music.
 
Make sure that you listen to everything i wanted on all streaming platforms on ITunes, Google Play, Apple Music and more:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Selena Gomez Lose You to Love Me review

 
Lose You to Love Me is a song by singer Selena Gomez that was released October 23, 2019 through Interscope Records. It serves as the lead single from Gomez's upcoming third solo studio album.
 
Described as self love anthem, the singer is discovering her true self again while going through a difficult process of losing a lover.
 
The song is rumored to be about Selena's on and off again relationship with her ex-boyfriend Justin Bieber as she sings on the first verse:

Sang off-key in my chorus
'Cause it wasn't yours
I saw the signs and I ignored it
Rose-colored glasses all distorted
Set fire to my purpose
And I let it burn

Then, she makes mention of him again on the second verse with the lyrics:
 

In two months, you replaced us
Like it was easy
Made me think I deserved it
In the thick of healing, yeah

But, it's the chorus of this song where the singer really bares her soul singing:

To love, love, yeah
To love, love, yeah
To love, yeah
I needed to lose you to love me

I am so excited that Selena is back and better than ever with brand new music. I absolutely can't wait to listen to her next album.
 
But until then, you can buy, listen and stream Lose You to Love Me on Apple Music, Spotify, Google Play and more:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Can't get enough of Selena? Watch the official music video of Lose You to Love Me, which was shot entirely on an IPhone 11 Pro, below: 
 
 
 

Ariana Grande & Social House "Boyfriend" review

  Boyfriend (stylized in all lowercase) is a song by singer Ariana Grande and musical duo Social House that was released on August 2, 2...